Recommended Pathway to become an airline pilot – for overseas student

BEST TIME EVER TO BECOME A PILOT

When talking to student pilot hopefuls from Hong Kong, Singapore, Malaysia etc, many still think there is a huge risk paying to study their Commercial Pilot Licence (CPL), because they think that they will never get a flying job. This may have been difficult a few years ago, however the aviation industry has completely changed recently.

If you want to become an airline pilot – or a pilot in general – there has never been a better time than right now to get into the aviation industry.

WHAT DO YOU DO AFTER GETTING A CPL?

After graduating as a CPL, to get a better chance to be hired by the airline, most of the students choose to work as a Charter Pilot or a Flight Instructor to gain more flying experiences before applying with the airline.

As a overseas student, this may have been difficult a few years ago. However, looking at the Australian Federation of Air Pilots (AFAP) website now, you will find that there are a lot of General Aviation (GA) pilot jobs listed, many of them would accept overseas pilot who can work legally in Australia.

Even as a fresh graduate, Junior Flight Instructors are now offered a FULL TIME job, whereas in the past they would have only been offered a no-guarantees role with an hourly rate. Flying schools in regional or remote areas are now really struggling to find Instructors to work for them because it’s so easy to get a job in major cities like Melbourne and Sydney. Pilots that would have previously needed to take whatever job they could find, regardless of location, are no longer willing to work and stay in the middle of nowhere.

AIRLINE IS HIRING

Cathay Pacific, for example, are offering Direct Entry Second Officer roles that only require a CPL and 500 flying hours. Singapore Airlines and Scoot are offering both Direct Entry Second Officer and Direct Entry Junior First Officer with no minimum flying hours requirement.

This is a strong message from the airlines to everyone who might be thinking about becoming an airline pilot, saying “go and get your licences and we will offer you a chance at a career”.

RECOMMENDED PATHWAY FOR OVERSEAS STUDENT

Followings are the recommended pathways for overseas student who want to become an airline pilot.

Planning is extremely crucial though – for example, if you are planning to get an Aviation Degree, you may want to consider the following path:

  1. Study the Diploma of Aviation (CPL) and get your Commercial Pilot Licence with a flying school in Australia
  2. Study to obtain your Flight Instructor Rating (FIR) straight away after completing the Diploma program
  3. Choose a university and enrol in the Bachelor of Aviation course with your Diploma certificate. You can most likely claim up to 12 months’ credit, meaning that you only need to study for 2 years to finish off the Bachelor program
  4. While you are studying at university, your student visa will allow you to work up to 20 hours a week, which means you can work as a part time Junior Flight Instructor and study at the same time
  5. After 2 years when you graduate with your Bachelor Degree, you will become a Grade 2 Senior Flight Instructor with roughly 800 flying hours already
  6. At this stage, you will already fulfil many of the airlines’ entry requirements and will be able to apply for an airline pilot job Or you can continue to work as a flying instructor until your visa expires

This is a much better pathway than just enrolling in a Bachelor of Aviation course at the start and gives you a much more flexible career pathway.

If you are not planning to study the university, there are still many ways to work legally in Australia, you may want to consider the following path:

  1. Study the Diploma of Aviation (CPL) and get your Commercial Pilot Licence with a flying school in Australia
  2. Study to obtain your Flight Instructor Rating (FIR) straight away after completing the Diploma program
  3. Apply for either Working Holiday Visa / Work Holiday Visa (Depending on which country you are coming from) OR Temporary Skills Shortage Visa.
  4. Work as a full time Flight Instructor
  5. After accumulating 200 instructional flying hours, you can become a Grade 2 Flight Instructor and continue to work as a flying instructor until your visa expires
  6. At this stage, you will already fulfil many of the airlines’ entry requirements and will be able to apply for an airline pilot job

Working Holiday Visa: Citizens of many countries are eligible for this visa, including Hong Kong, Singapore, Taiwan, Malaysia etc. Work and Holiday Visa and Working Holiday Visa holders need to change employer every 6 months, but after 6 months’ working as a Flight Instructor for one employer you will most likely become a Grade 2 Flight Instructor. This means that there will most likely be many jobs available to you at other flying schools, since Grade 2 Flight Instructors can work without supervision and are therefore in high demand.

See more on the eligibility requirements for this visa here

Temporary Skills Shortage Visa (TSS): The TSS visa is a sponsored work visa that recognises skills that are in high demand in Australia. As mentioned previously, the recent demand for Flight Instructors in major cities has left many regional and rural flying schools with a shortage and unable to recruit enough pilots. Some of these areas even include larger regional cities, and if you are willing to work there, you may well find that a flying school is able to sponsor you for full time employment on a TSS visa.

See more on the eligibility requirements for this visa here

PLAN WITH A SPECIALIST

Whichever path you choose, planning is the most important aspect – and you can only plan properly when you have accurate information. Stop listening to people who may not know about the current situation for flight training in Australia, or who may not know about the Australian Aviation industry in general.

Make sure that you consult with specialists in the industry, like Learn To Fly, as we can provide you with accurate and up-to-date information to help you choose the pathway that will work the best for you and your situation.